Sections

This document defines the scope of privacy and degree of confidentiality protecting the information which the User inputs during account registration at the Website and normal use of the services, programs and facilities of icorpl.com

By using this Website, the User provides his/her consent to the Company to collect, use and disclose personal information of the user in terms of the rules and provisions of this agreement.

Indian Cases Online is owned and operated by Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd. (hereinafter “Company”) which expression shall, unless it be repugnant or contrary to the context or the meaning thereof, be deemed to include its successors and permitted assigns and the Company hereby proclaims and accepts its responsibility to protect the User's private information. This Privacy Policy contains the rules upon which such information is gathered and used. These rules apply to any personal and non personal information gathered at and/or by the Company.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION: The Company may require User(s) to register to use its services ("Services") offered on the Website (“Website”), for registering. User(s) would have to give contact information, such as their name, sex, date of birth, company name, address, phone number, and email address, and qualification and billing information (if required), such as billing name and address. We may also obtain personal information when you login using third party credentials. At the time you express interest in obtaining additional information or when you register for the service, we may also ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional company information, such as annual revenues, number of employees, or industry. Users can update their personal information at any time by logging into the Website and editing their Personal Information within setup. Users can view their updated profile to verify the edits they have made.
  2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    1. The Company also collects non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous Website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify the User.
    2. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, management of the signup process and user management, general administration including tracking login and usage, managing newsletter or email subscription/surveys, shopping and payment facilities. In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties for Analytics, advertising, social media. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but that may stop our Website from functioning properly.
    3. In general, you can visit icorpl.com without revealing your identity or providing any personal information. However, our web servers automatically collect the domain names/IP Address of visitors. This information is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information which is used to measure our services, evaluate performance and improve our content/services.
  3. USE OF USER’S INFORMATION: The Company uses the information that it collects to set up services for its Users. Users’ email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is necessary to provide the User with a requested service, or under circumstances required by law. The Company will disclose User’s personal information when we believe in good faith that any applicable law, regulation, or legal process requires it, or where the Company believes disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce its rights or the rights of another user. We also disclose aggregated User statistics in order to describe our services and reach to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties. However, aggregate data is not traceable to the User specifically. The Company may use contractors to help us with our operations. Some or all of these contractors may access our databases of user information. These contractors will enter into an agreement with the Company that places restrictive provisions on their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through the relationship. The Company may share personal information with global partners for the purpose of providing Users with high quality, localized service. The Company may use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the Website and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Services and the Website. If for any reason you wish to delete your Personal Information, you may delete your profile by sending an email to editor@keralalawjournal.com. Upon your request to us, the Company shall remove your Personal Information from the Service reasonably after deleting your account on Indian cases.com but Company may be retaining an archival copy of your personal information which is not accessible on the internet for legal compliance. Our use of information shall be in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000.
  4. THIRD PARTY LINKS: Indian cases.com may contain links to other Websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Websites. We recommend Users and visitors to check the policy statement of these others Website to understand their policies. Users and visitors who access a linked Website may be disclosing their private information. It shall be your responsibility to keep such information private and confident.
  5. DIRECT MARKETING: You hereby agree that we shall use your contact details for the purpose of informing you regarding our products and services (offered by the Company and/or by third parties) which may interest you and to send you advertisements and other marketing material via the e-mail address you have provided. You may withdraw your consent via sending a written notice to the Company by email to the following address: <insert> or on the same manner as the advertising was transmitted to you (e.g. via phone text message). It is clarified that we are not responsible for the content of said advertisements and the products delivered or services rendered thereby by third parties and you irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we shall not be held responsible or liable in any connection thereof.
  6. OPT-OUT POLICY: Users can opt out of being contacted by the Company, or receiving information from the Company, at any time by sending an email to editor@keralalawjournal.com. The Website offers its visitors and Users a means to choose how it may use information provided. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering services, the User changes his mind about receiving information from icorpl.com and about sharing your information with third parties, send us a request specifying your new choice. Simply send the request to editor@keralalawjournal.com.
  7. USER’S USE OF CONTENT: Except for content posted or submitted by the User or any other visitors to the Website, all of the content available on or through the Services and/or the Website, including without limitation, text, photographs, graphics and video and audio content, is owned by the Company and our licensors and is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret laws, other proprietary rights, and international treaties. User acknowledges that the Services and any underlying technology or software used in connection with the Services contain the Company’s proprietary information. The Company gives the User permission to use the aforementioned content for personal, non-commercial purposes only and does not transfer any intellectual property rights to the User. User may print, download, and store information from the Website for your own convenience, but User may not distribute, republish (except as permitted in this paragraph), sell, or exploit any of the content, or exploit the Website in whole or in part, for any commercial gain or purpose whatsoever. Except as is expressly and unambiguously provided herein, the Company does not grant the User any express or implied rights and all rights in the Website and the Services not expressly granted by the Company to the User are retained by the Company.
  8. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES: The Company provides the Website and the services “as is”, “with all faults” and “as available.” The Company makes no express or implied warranties or guarantees about the services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all such warranties, including all statutory warranties, with respect to the services and the Website, including without limitation any warranties that the services are merchantable, of satisfactory quality, accurate, fit for a particular purpose or need, or non-infringing. The Company does not guarantee that the results that may be obtained from the use of the services will be effective, reliable or accurate or will meet your requirements and expectations.
  9. OPT-OUT POLICY: Users can opt out of being contacted by the Company, or receiving information from the Company, at any time by sending an email to editor@keralalawjournal.com. The Website offers its visitors and Users a means to choose how it may use information provided. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering services, the User changes his mind about receiving information from icorpl.com and about sharing your information with third parties, send us a request specifying your new choice. Simply send the request to editor@keralalawjournal.com.
  10. USER’S USE OF CONTENT: Except for content posted or submitted by the User or any other visitors to the Website, all of the content available on or through the Services and/or the Website, including without limitation, text, photographs, graphics and video and audio content, is owned by the Company and our licensors and is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret laws, other proprietary rights, and international treaties. User acknowledges that the Services and any underlying technology or software used in connection with the Services contain the Company’s proprietary information. The Company gives the User permission to use the aforementioned content for personal, non-commercial purposes only and does not transfer any intellectual property rights to the User. User may print, download, and store information from the Website for your own convenience, but User may not distribute, republish (except as permitted in this paragraph), sell, or exploit any of the content, or exploit the Website in whole or in part, for any commercial gain or purpose whatsoever. Except as is expressly and unambiguously provided herein, the Company does not grant the User any express or implied rights and all rights in the Website and the Services not expressly granted by the Company to the User are retained by the Company.
  11. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES: The Company provides the Website and the services “as is”, “with all faults” and “as available.” The Company makes no express or implied warranties or guarantees about the services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all such warranties, including all statutory warranties, with respect to the services and the Website, including without limitation any warranties that the services are merchantable, of satisfactory quality, accurate, fit for a particular purpose or need, or non-infringing. The Company does not guarantee that the results that may be obtained from the use of the services will be effective, reliable or accurate or will meet your requirements and expectations.
  12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: User’s sole and exclusive remedy for any dispute with the company is the cancellation of User’s registration. In no event shall the Company’s total cumulative liability to the User for any and all claims relating to or arising out of User’s use of the services or the Website, regardless of the form of action, exceed more than : (a) the total amount of fees, if any, that user has paid to utilize the Website or the services or (b) Rs. <insert amount>/-. The Company shall in no event be liable to the User (or to any third party claiming under or through the User) for any indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages arising from User’s use of, or inability to use, the Website and/or the services. These exclusions apply to any claims for lost profits, lost data, loss of goodwill, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, or any other commercial damages or losses, even if the Company knew or should have known of the possibility of such damages. Considering the fact that some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.
  13. FORUMS AND INTERACTIVE SERVICES: There may be interactive services within the Website, such as blogs, chat rooms, forums, instant messaging etc., and other service member zones that allow them to input their data, details, materials, comments or other similar communications. Using such services, the User should realize that they are open for wide access and review, and any personal data that he/she published or provided during registration may become viewable by third parties. The Company is not responsible for the security of the User’s information that is passed by the User to third parties or provided during use of such services. Materials that will be placed by the User in such areas of the Website will be stored in systems of the Company as per Company’s policy, if otherwise not directly documented in each particular case. It is clarified that the company shall not be responsible or liable in any manner with respect to the comments, data, details, materials posted by other users by means of interactive services within the website. Users may rely on communications from other users on their own risk and responsibility.
  14. MINOR USERS: The Company does not intend to and will not purposely collect, require or request personal information from persons under 18 years of age without permission from parent or legal guardian. If the User is a minor, he/she should not enter his/her personal information or use the Website in any way prior to obtaining the consent of the parent or legal guardian.
  15. CHANGES TO THESE RULES: The Company reserves the right to change rules of Privacy Policy at any time without notice. In case of a substantial change of confidentiality rules and policies of use of the User's personal information, the Company shall publish such changes on the Website. The User is advised to refer to the text of this page at each visit to the Website.
  16. GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION: This policy shall be governed by, construed and enforced under the laws of India and Courts in India shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any dispute arising out of this policy.
  1. Website/Service: icorpl.com (here in after referred to as ‘Website’ or “Service”) is developed and operated by Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd. 
  2. Acceptance: 
    1. By accessing this web site/service, you agree to be bound by these terms & conditions [Hereinafter referred to as terms]. We recommend that you read these Terms and Conditions prior to using our Website/service and thereafter regularly review any changes and you are responsible for doing so. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the website/service and access to the website/service may be denied. 
    2. At the time of registering for use or using our website/service you may be asked to enter your name, your age, gender, e-mail address, phone number or other information.
    3. To access and view the website/service, you must be at least 18 years old. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Contract Act, including minors are not authorized to use the website. 
  3. Advice: The contents of this website/service do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making or refraining from, making any decision.
  4. Content Disclaimer: 
    1. 3.1.We communicate information provided and created by advertisers, listing agencies, publishers, users, resellers, third parties. We have no control over the accuracy, legality, legitimacy, validity or reliability of such information on the Site, which may also include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. 
    2. 3.2.We make no guarantee, nor do we take any responsibility for the Content including its quality, copyright compliance or legality, or any resulting loss or damage. The Content not limited to the availability of any product or service or any feature thereof, is subject to change without notice.
    3. 3.3.We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any error or omissions in, any portion of the Site.
  1. Reviews, ratings & comments by users:
    1. 4.1.You are solely responsible for the content of any transmissions you make to the Website or any transmissions you make to any mediums offered by the Website and any materials you add to the Website or add to any mediums offered by the Website, including but not limited to transmissions like your Reviews, Ratings & Comments posted by you (the "Communications"). We do not endorse or accept any of your Communication as representative of our views. By transmitting any public Communication to the Website, you grant us an irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, unrestricted, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, reproduce, distribute, publicly display, publicly perform, adapt, modify, edit, create derivative works from, incorporate into one or more compilations and reproduce and distribute such compilations, and otherwise exploit such Communications, in all Platforms now known or later developed.
    2. 4.2.You confirm and warrant that you have the right to grant these rights to us. You hereby waive and grant to us all rights including intellectual property rights and also "moral rights" in your Communications, posted at our Website through any of mediums of the Website. We are free to use all your Communications as per its requirements from time to time. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post as Review, Rating or Comments; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate these Terms and will not cause injury to any person or entity. For removal of doubts it is clarified that, the reference to Communications would also mean to include the reviews, ratings and comments posted by your Friend's tagged by you. Also we reserve the right to mask or unmask your identity in respect of your Reviews, Ratings & Comments posted by you.
    3. 4.3.We have the right, but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any content posted by you as Review, Rating or Comments. We cannot review all Communications made on and through any of the mediums provided by us. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor and edit, modify or delete any Communications (or portions thereof) which we at our sole discretion deem inappropriate, offensive or contrary to any Website’s policy, or that violate this terms.
    4. 4.4.We reserve the right not to upload or distribute to, or otherwise publish through the Website or Forums any Communication which is (a)obscene, indecent, pornographic, profane, sexually explicit, threatening, or abusive; (b)constitutes or contains false or misleading indications of origin or statements of fact; (c)slanders, libels, defames, disparages, or otherwise violates the legal rights of any third party; (d)causes injury of any kind to any person or entity; (e)infringes or violates the intellectual property rights (including copyright, patent and trademark rights), contract rights, trade secrets, privacy or publicity rights or any other rights of any third party; (f)violates any applicable laws, rules, or regulations; (g)contains software viruses or any other malicious code designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (h)impersonates another person or entity, or that collects or uses any information about Website visitors.
    5. 4.5.It is also clarified that, if there are any issues or claims due to your posts by way of Reviews, Ratings and Comments, then We reserve the right to take appropriate legal action against you. Further, you shall indemnify and protect us against such claims or damages or any issues, due to your posting of such Reviews, Ratings and Comments. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any content posted by you or any third party on the Website. 
    6. 4.6.You further acknowledge that conduct prohibited in connection with your use of the Website includes, but is not limited to, breaching or attempting to breach the security of the Website. 
  1. Data Protection: 
    1. Nothing is more important to us than protecting your personal information provided to us. We will not use your personal information other than as stated in these terms without first receiving your permission. 
    2. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website/Service, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential [Internal Purpose]. 
    3. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website/Service or protect others or our rights, property, or safety.
    4. We may include or offer third party products or services on our Website/Service. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
    5. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. 
  2. Third Party Links, Website's and Services: The Website/Service may include links to third party website's, content, advertisers, services, special offers, or other events or activities that are not controlled and maintained by us. Any link to such third party websites or content is not an endorsement of such website, advertisers, services, special offers, or other events or activities and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites. 
  3. Proprietary Rights And License:
    1. All trademarks, copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights of any nature in the Website/Service together with the underlying software code are owned either directly by us or our licensors.
    2. We hereby grant you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free revocable license to use the Website/Service for your personal use in accordance with these terms.
  4. Conditions of Use:
    1. You will not, nor allow third parties on your behalf to (i) make and distribute copies of the Website (ii) attempt to copy, reproduce, alter, modify, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, transfer, exchange or translate the Website; or (iii) create derivative works of the Website of any kind whatsoever.
    2. The Website/Service wherever made available to you free of charge is for your personal, non-commercial use. We reserve the right to amend or withdraw the Website, or charge for the Website or service provided to you in accordance with these terms, at any time and for any reason.
    3. You acknowledge that the terms of agreement with your respective network provider (‘Service Provider’) will continue to apply when using the Website/Services. As a result, you may be charged by the Service Provider for access to network connection services for the duration of the connection while accessing the Website or any such third party charges as may arise. You accept responsibility for any such charges that arise.
  5. Termination:
    1. We may terminate use of the Website/Service at any time by giving notice of termination to you. 
    2. Upon any termination, (a) the rights and licenses granted to you herein shall terminate; (b) you must cease all use of the Website/Service.
  6. Limitation of Liability:
    1. 10.1.YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT USE OF THE SERVICE AND THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE AND THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS.
    2. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE TO ANY USER ON ACCOUNT OF ANY USE, MISUSE OR RELIANCE ON THE SITE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING DIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OR DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, USE, OR DATA WHETHER BROUGHT IN WARRANTY, CONTRACT, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHER THEORY, EVEN IF WE ARE AWARE OF OR HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE, ARISING OUT OF OR CONNECTED WITH THE USE (OR INABILITY TO USE) OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE. WE DO NOT ASSUME ANY LEGAL LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, OR USEFULNESS OF ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, PRODUCT, SERVICES, OR PROCESSES DISCLOSED ON THE SITE OR ANY OTHER MATERIAL OR INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE FROM THE SITE.
    3. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY MATERIAL AND/OR DATA DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH USE OF THE SERVICE OR WEBSITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF SUCH MATERIAL OR DATA.
  7. Severability: In the event that any provision of these terms is declared by any judicial or other competent authority to be void, voidable, illegal or otherwise unenforceable or indications of the same are received by either you or us from any relevant competent authority, We shall amend that provision in such reasonable manner as achieves the intention of the parties without illegality or, at our discretion, such provision may be severed from these terms and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect. 
  8. Assignment: The user is not entitled to assign any of its rights or obligations under this terms and conditions to any third party without our prior written consent.
  9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction: The website, service or any matters connected with the website and service shall be governed by, construed and enforced under the laws of India and Courts in India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.
  10. Entire Agreement: These terms and conditions, together with any documents expressly referred herein by reference, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof, and supersedes and replaces all prior and contemporaneous oral or written communications between the parties relating in any way to the subject matter hereof. 

Please read the following terms and conditions very carefully as your use of service are subject to your acceptance of and compliance with the following terms and conditions ("Terms").

  1. General:
    1. 1.3.1.Commercial / contractual terms shall include without limitation price, payment methods, payment terms, date, period and mode of delivery, warranties related to goods and services and after sales services related to goods and services.
    2. 1.3.2.End user or Buyer shall mean the end user who access the Website or registered with the Website or avail the Services of independent third party service provider(s). 
    3. 1.3.3."we", "us" and "our" shall mean Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd, its franchisees, affiliates or partners.
    4. 1.3.4. Independent Third Party Service Provider(s) or Seller shall mean the person(s) offering services or post on services/opportunities to End user(s) or Buyers. 
    5. 1.3.5.“Listing”, shall mean information/service listed by any User, Independent third party Service Providers or Seller.
    6. 1.3.6.User shall mean and include both End user, Buyer, Independent third party Service Provider and Seller.
    1. By subscribing to or using the icorpl.com (here in after referred to as or “Website”, “Service(s)” or “Application” or “app”), you agree that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms, regardless of how you subscribe to or use the services. If you do not agree to the Terms, you must not subscribe to or use our services.
    2. You must be capable of entering into a binding contract in your jurisdiction to register as a member or use Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd Services, if you do not qualify, you are prohibited from using the Service. By using the Service, you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, competency and capacity to enter into these Terms of Service and to abide by all of the terms and conditions set forth herein.
    3. In these Terms, references to: 
  2. Services Offered: 
    1. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd provides a technology platform that enables independent third party service providers or Users to interact and exchange information/Service and collect fees for services on behalf of Seller. The Website is only a venue through which Users can have access to certain information, reach a larger base of users to list, buy and sell information/data or services. The company is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the information/data or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and Buyer. At no time shall any right, title or interest over the information/data or services vest with the company nor shall company have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract(s).  
    2. The Website at the discretion of the company may have different user interfaces for End User(s), Buyer(s) and Service Provider(s). Depending on the user interface of the Website and enabled functionalities , End User(s), Buyer(s) or Service Provider(s) using the Website may seek information, avail facilities offered by the Service Providers, enroll and offer services/discounts, create private or public forums/groups, offer bookings, make bookings, add event, notify events, receive notifications of events, offers, bookings, cancelations, approve or reject booking(s)/entry(s), communicate with and/or broadcast information to end users,  create lists for personalised interaction or blocking members.  
    3. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Seller and Buyer. The company cannot and does  not guarantee that the concerned seller/buyer will perform any transaction concluded on the Website. The company shall not and is not required to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between the seller and buyer.
    4. The Website may in certain instances facilitate searching of information/listings made by Service Providers, book for such services, pay for such services, cancel bookings made. All such facilities are provided by the company as a third party provider, the booking, cancellation and refund shall be governed by the respective rules and regulations of the Service Provider and/or the company.
    5. The Website in certain instances send out message using sms or communication apps, the company shall not be responsible in any manner for communication failure or non-communication of any information. End User(s), Buyer(s) and Service Provider(s) shall be responsible to check and confirm all communication with each other. 
  3. No Guarantee of Business: We do not guarantee that enquiries and leads will be generated by it for a Listing or that any such enquiries/lead will be converted into business or opportunities for the user/end user. The company is not obliged and does not market the offerings of a particular user and shall not be obliged to recommend a user or Listing to the End User.  
  4. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd ’s Rights and Obligations: The company reserves the right, at its sole discretion to reject, remove any End User(s), Buyer(s) Service Provider(s) or Listing or a part of the listing at any time without being obliged to provide any reasons. The company reserves the right to, at all times, monitor End User(s), Buyer(s), Service Provider(s)or Listing to ensure compliance with these terms and conditions.
  5. User Account:
    1. 5.1.1.Choose a new password, whenever required for security reasons.
    2. 5.1.2.Keep his/ her/its User ID & Password strictly confidential.
    3. 5.1.3.Be responsible for any transactions made by User under such User ID and Password.
    1. The End User(s), Buyer(s) and Service Provider(s) may be required to create his/her/its own User ID and Password in order to register and/ or use the services on the Website. By accepting these Terms, the User agrees that his/her/its User ID and Password are very important pieces of information and it shall be the User’s own responsibility to keep them secure and confidential. In furtherance hereof, the User agrees to;
    2. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd may verify at the time of creation of account or from time the credentials provided at the time of creation of the user account, including but not limited to phone number, email address, bank account, credit card details, etc. 
  6. User’s Obligations: User represents and warrants that the information/data provided by him/her/it does not violate or infringe upon any law or regulation. All information provided by the user to us is and shall at all times be accurate, valid and complete. It would be solely responsible and liable for the information provided (including but not limited to the content or details pertaining to any intellectual property provided by the user to us) to us. 
  7. End User’s Obligation:
    1. It is End User’s duty to verify the information/data or services provided or listed in the Website before buying such information/data or services. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd shall not guarantee or warrant the information/data or services provided or listed in the Website. 
    2. Users are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User they choose to deal with on the Website and they may use best judgment in that behalf.
  8. Payment: 
    1. Membership on the Website may be chargeable based on the type of users. 
    2. If Users avail of any services or purchase service/products using the Website, they would have to pay for the applicable charges using accepted payment methods. The transaction shall be governed by the respective terms and conditions 
    3. We reserve the right to change any policies from time to time. In particular, we may at our sole discretion introduce new services, terminate existing services, modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Website, or charge or modify membership fees/Service pricing. In such an event we reserve the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Consideration Policy shall be posted on the Website and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website.
  9. Information/Data: You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information or share/list(s) any information or item that:
    1. belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right to;
    2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to "indecent representation of women" within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986;
    3. harm minors in any way;
    4. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party’s trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen items;
    5. violates any law for the time being in force.
  10. Communication: You will be required to provide a valid and active phone number at the time of using the service through the Website. By registering your phone number with us, you consent to be contacted by us via phone calls and/or SMS notifications, in case of any service related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.
  11. Warranty: 
    1. 11.1.The user warrants and represents that all details and information provided to the Website by him/her are true and accurate and are not false, misleading or deceptive and the information contained on the Website will be kept accurate and up to date and compliant with these terms and conditions. 
    2. 11.2.We do not make any representation or warranty as to the item-specifics (such as legal title, creditworthiness, identity, etc.) of any of its Users. You are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User that you choose to deal with on the Website and use your best judgment in that behalf.
  12. Third-Party Website listing: The Website or a Listing may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd has no control over, and is not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such Websites made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that the Website endorses the linked site. End User may use the links and these services at the End User’s own risk.
  13. Complaints:
    1. 13.1.All complaints relating to Contracts should be addressed as between the Seller and Buyer.
    2. 13.2.In case the information/data purchased is incorrect/fraudulent, you have to raise a complaint within seventy two (72) hours from the time of conclusion of the transaction. On verification or if we suspect any fraudulent transaction by any end user or any transaction which defies the terms & conditions of using the Website/service, we at our sole discretion could cancel such services. We will maintain a negative list of all fraudulent transactions and end user and would deny access to them or cancel any transaction placed by them. The company reserves the right to take the final decision.
    3. 13.3.It is upto the user to evaluate the fitness of the item/service, The company makes no refund for contracts between the Seller and Buyer. 
    4. 13.4.User agrees that under no circumstances the company shall be held responsible for such fraudulent/duplicate transactions.
  14. Liability: 
    1. 14.1. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any commercial / contractual terms are offered by and agreed to between buyers and sellers. It is the responsibility of the user alone to ensure that the information/ data either stored in the Website or taken out from the Website, by printing or exporting to any computer file format or data stored offline in mobile devices of users accessing the Website, is used in compliance with privacy laws applicable to the user’s business transactions. 
    2. 14.2.Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd has made this Service available to the User as a matter of convenience. The company expressly disclaims any claim or liability arising out of the provision of this Service. The User agrees and acknowledges that he/ she shall be solely responsible for his/ her conduct and that company reserves the right to terminate the rights to use of the Service immediately without giving any prior notice thereof.
    3. 14.3.Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd shall not be liable for any inaccuracy, error or delay in, or omission of (a) any data, information or message, or (b) the transmission or delivery of any such data, information or message; or (c) any loss or damage arising from or occasioned by any such inaccuracy, error, delay or omission, non-performance or interruption in any such data, information or message. Under no circumstances shall the company, its employees, directors, and its third party agents involved in processing, delivering or managing the Services, be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever, including punitive or exemplary arising out of or in any way connected with the provision of or any inadequacy or deficiency in the provision of the Services or resulting from unauthorized access or alteration of transmissions of data or arising from suspension or termination of the Services.
    4. 14.4.Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd assumes no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by the User on account of the delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Services in connection thereto. 
    5. 14.5.The User shall indemnify and hold harmless Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd and its respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions arising out of or in connection with the utilization of the Services.
    6. 14.6.The User agrees that Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd or any of its employees will not be held liable by the User for any loss or damages arising from your use of, or reliance upon the information contained on the Website, or any failure to comply with these Terms and Conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd’s reasonable control.
  15. Indemnity: The user agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd  and its employees, directors, officers, agents, representatives and their successors and assigns from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses, demands, costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, caused by or arising out of claims based upon your access to and use of Services, which may result in any loss or liability to the company or any third party including but not limited to breach of any warranties, representations or undertakings or in relation to the non-fulfilment of any of your obligations under this Agreement or arising out of the your violation of any applicable laws, regulations including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights, payment of statutory dues and taxes, claim of libel, defamation, violation of rights of privacy or publicity, loss of service by other subscribers and infringement of intellectual property or other rights. This clause shall survive the expiry or termination of this Agreement. 
  16. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability: THE SERVICES ARE MADE AVAILABLE OR PROVIDED ON AN "AS-IS" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE COMPANY’S LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIM ARISING UNDER OR RELATING TO THIS TERMS OR ANY SERVICE SHALL BE LIMITED TO DIRECT DAMAGES AND SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID, AND ANY AMOUNTS OWED BUT NOT YET PAID, FOR THE RELEVANT SERVICE.
  17. Intellectual Property Rights:
    1. 17.1.Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary or any proprietary material owned by a third party and so expressly mentioned, Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd owns all Intellectual Property Rights to and into the Website/Service, including, without limitation, any and all rights, title and interest in and to copyright, related rights, patents, utility models, trademarks, trade names, service marks, designs, know-how, trade secrets and inventions (whether patentable or not), goodwill, source code, meta tags, databases, text, content, graphics, icons, and hyperlinks. You acknowledge and agree that you shall not use, reproduce or distribute any content from the Website belonging to company without obtaining authorization from company. 
    2. 17.2.Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd is not responsible for the content of any third party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of material on such sites. If you decide to link to any such third party websites, you do so entirely at your own risk. 
    3. 17.3.Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is expressly clarified that you will retain ownership and shall solely be responsible for any content that you provide or upload when using any Service, including any text, data, information, images, photographs, music, sound, video or any other material which you may upload, transmit or store when making use of our various Services. However, with regard to the product customization Service (as against other Services like blogs and forums) you expressly agree that by uploading and posting content on to the Website for public viewing and reproduction/use of your content by third party users, you accept the User whereby you grant a non-exclusive license for the use of the same.
  18. Term &Termination: Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd may suspend or terminate your use of the Website or any Service if it believes, in its sole and absolute discretion that you have breached any of the Terms. The company may delete any content or other materials relating to your use of the Service and the company will have no liability to you or any third party for doing so. You shall be liable to pay for any Service that you have already availed/ordered till the time of Termination by either party whatsoever.
  19. Confidentiality: The user shall keep all and any information regarding the service availed and other Listings and seller/purchaser confidential information, both, during the subsistence of the Agreement and after its Termination. The user shall not, without prior written consent of Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd /Independent Third Party Service Provider transfer (whether for consideration or otherwise) such information to any third-party for any reason whatsoever. The user is specifically prohibited from using the confidential information for purposes of seeking any commercial gain out of the said information. In the event the company  is made aware of any such practice of such violation of the terms and/or conditions of this terms, Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd shall be entitled to terminate the Agreement as well as initiate legal proceedings against the user, as it may deem fit at its sole discretion and without prejudice to rights available to it under applicable law.  
  20. Governing Law: This Website is created and controlled by Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd .The laws of India shall apply and only courts in India shall have jurisdiction in respect of all the terms, conditions and disclaimers. Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd reserves the right to make changes to the Website/service and the terms, conditions and disclaimers at any time and without information to the customers/users of the services/Website of the company.
  21. Arbitration: If any dispute arises between you and Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd during your use of the Website or services, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of this terms or any our policy or the documents they incorporates by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole Arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by company.  The place of arbitration shall be India. The Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996, shall govern the arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English language.  
  22. Miscellaneous:
    1. 22.1.Any waiver of any rights available to Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd under these terms shall not mean that those rights are automatically waived. 
    2. 22.2.The User agrees, understands and confirms that his/ her personal data including without limitation details relating to debit card/ credit card transmitted over the Internet may be susceptible to misuse, hacking, theft and/ or fraud and that Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd have no control over such matters.
    3. 22.3.Although all reasonable care has been taken towards guarding against unauthorized use of any information transmitted by the User, Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd does not represent or guarantee that the use of the Services provided by/ through it will not result in theft and/or unauthorized use of data over the Internet.
    4. 22.4.Kerala Law Journal Pvt Ltd and its affiliates and associates shall not be liable, at any time, for any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of information contained on the Website. 
  23. Customer Services: If you have any query, please e-mail us at editor@keralalawjournal.com.

Contacts

customerservice@keralalawjournal.com

+91 9745 199 969

Mon-Sat 10:00 - 17:00